Privacy

Last updated: 22 July 2021

Icoinic B.V., located at Beursplein 5, 1012 JW in Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. The Legal Counsel (if not present the Compliance Officer), is the Data Protection Officer of Icoinic B.V. and can be reached via compliance@icoinic.org

In this privacy statement you can read which data Icoinic B.V. processes and for what reasons.

The layout is as follows:
1. Personal data we process
2. Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
3. For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
4. Automated decision-making.
5. Retention periods
6. Sharing personal data with third parties
7. Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
8. Viewing, modifying or deleting data
9. How we secure personal data
10. Contact details and complaints

1. Personal data we process

Icoinic B.V. processes your personal data because you use our website, services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. In some cases, we receive your data from third parties, but only when you have given those parties permission to provide certain data to us.

If you, as a customer, use the services of Icoinic B.V. , the following personal data will be processed:
  • Your first and last name;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your place of birth;
  • Your nationality;
  • Your address details;
  • Your phone number;
  • Your e-mail address;
  • Your IP address;
  • Your internet browser and device type;
  • Other personal data that you actively provide in correspondence and by telephone.
If you use the website, the following personal data will be processed;
  • Your location data;
  • Your detailed activities on the website;
  • Your IP address;
  • Your internet browser and device type.

2. Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16, unless explicit permission has been given from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16 years. We therefore recommend and request parents to be involved in their children’s online activities, in order to prevent data from their children being collected without their parental consent. If, despite the foregoing, you are convinced that Icoinic B.V. has unlawfully processed special or sensitive data, Icoinic B.V. requests to contact us as soon as possible via compliance@icoinic.org. We will then delete this information as soon as possible.

3. For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Icoinic B.V. processes your personal data on the website, for the execution of an agreement and on the basis of legal obligations for the following purposes:
  • To assess your application
  • For the drafting and execution of the agreement
  • For processing payments
  • To send information about (changes to) your product or service
  • For statistical and scientific purposes analysis
  • For recording evidence
  • In order to establish that Icoinic V. is in actual contact with you as a customer or one of your (legally valid) representatives, for example in telephone or written correspondence
  • In order to comply with legal obligations as an institution, for example under the Financial Supervision Act (Wft) and the Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Prevention Act (Wwft).
  • To analyse your behaviour on the website(s) of Icoinic V. in order to improve the website(s) and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences
  • To analyse your surfing behaviour about the website(s) of Icoinic V. on the basis of which Icoinic  B.V. tailors products and services to your needs
  • To ensure the safety and integrity of the financial sector, for example by identifying, investigating, preventing and actively combating (attempted) criminal behaviour
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
  • To allow you to create an account
If Icoinic B.V. wants to process your personal data for other purposes, for example other commercial purposes than described above, Icoinic B.V. will do this on the basis of a legitimate interest or after your explicit consent has been requested and obtained. You can then withdraw this consent at any time and without giving reasons.

4. Automated decision-making

Icoinic B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example, an employee of Icoinic B.V.) is in between.

5. Retention periods

Icoinic B.V. does not store your personal data for longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use various retention periods for the different (categories of) personal data. Icoinic B.V. keeps these retention periods in internal documentation in compliance with the legal restrictions.

6. Sharing personal data with third parties

Icoinic B.V. does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Icoinic B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations. Sometimes we have to pass on personal data to the government. This can first occur if certain government institutions need this data for the performance of their tasks, such as the Tax Authorities. The police or the judiciary may also need certain information in the event of fraud or abuse. Finally, certain supervisors may have access to personal data in the context of an investigation.

7. Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Icoinic B.V. uses technical and functional cookies. Icoinic B.V. also uses analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone on the first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser’s settings.

8. Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Icoinic B.V. and you have the right to data portability.

This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@icoinic.org. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy and in correlation with the AVG. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Icoinic B.V. would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

9. How we secure personal data

Icoinic B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service via compliance@icoinic.org

10. Contact details and complaints

If you have any complaints related to the sphere of this privacy statement, please contact us at compliance@icoinic.org or call +31202445620
Icoinic Robot Talking White

Icoinic
Future of investing Digital Assets
Funds

Icoinic Robot Talking Grey

Are you ready to invest

It is important to us to understand your expectations
and address any questions or concerns you may have
about investing with Icoinic. Request a call back and
we will get in touch with you free of charge at a time that
suits you. Simply fill in the form below and a member
of our team will be in touch.
Want to speak to an Icoinic member right now?
email us at info@icoinic.capital
Linkedin
Twitter
Linkedin
Twitter